General and Provincial Synod Membership

General Synod

Bishops

  • The Most Rev. Colin R. Johnson, Diocesan Bishop
  • The Rt. Rev. Peter DeC. Fenty, Area Bishop of York-Simcoe
  • The Rt. Rev. M. Philip Poole, Area Bishop of York-Credit Valley
  • The Rt. Rev. Linda C. Nicholls, Area Bishop of Trent-Durham
  • The Rt. Rev. Patrick T. Yu, Area Bishop of York-Scarborough

Youth Member

  • Mr. Stephen Warner, St. Peter (Erindale)

The following people were elected at Synod on November 25, 2011 to represent the Diocese of Toronto at General Synod.

Clergy (in alphabetical order):

  • The Rev. Jenny Andison, St. Paul, Bloor Street
  • The Rev. Canon Andrew Asbil, Church of the Redeemer, Toronto
  • The Rev. Canon Kimberley Beard, St. Paul on-the-Hill, Pickering
  • The Rev. Canon Matthias Der, St. Christopher, Richmond Hill (*Resigned)
  • The Ven. Peter Fenty, St. Hugh and St. Edmund, Mississauga
    (***Elected Suffragan Bishop)
  • The Rev. Canon Sr. Constance Joanna Gefvert, SSJD
  • The Rev. Canon Judy Herron-Graham, Trinity, Port Credit
  • The Rev. Canon Heather McCance, St. Andrew, Scarborough (**Resigned)
  • The Very Rev. Douglas Stoute, St. James Cathedral

Substitutes, in the following order:

  • The Rev. Canon Dr. Duke Vipperman, Church of the Resurrection (*Acting Substitute)
  • The Rev. Canon Dawn Davis, Trinity, Aurora (**Acting Substitute)
  • The Rev. Canon Stephen Fields, Holy Trinity, Thornhill (***Acting Substitute)
  • The Rev. Riscylla Walsh Shaw, Christ Church, Bolton

Laity (in alphabetical order):

  • Mr. David Allen, St. Peter, Erindale
  • Mr. Chris Ambidge, Church of the Redeemer, Toronto
  • Canon Dr. Robert Falby, St. James Cathedral
  • Ms. Leslie Hajdu, St. George, Pickering Village
  • Mr. Leonard Leader, St. Paul, L’Amoreaux
  • Mr. Kennedy Marshall, Epiphany and St. Mark, Parkdale
  • Mr. Ryan Ramsden, Grace Church, Scarborough
  • Mrs. Marion Saunders, St. George (Clarke), Newcastle
  • Ms. Marion Thompson, St. Peter, Oshawa

Substitutes, in the following order:

  • Mr. John Brewin, St. Simon the Apostle, Toronto
  • Mr. John Fuke, St. Luke, Creemore

Provincial Synod Members

The following people were elected at Synod, November 29, 2013 to represent the Diocese of Toronto at Provincial Synod.

Bishops

  • The Most Rev. Colin R. Johnson, Diocesan Bishop
  • The Rt. Rev. Peter DeC. Fenty, Area Bishop of York-Simcoe
  • The Rt. Rev. Linda C. Nicholls, Area Bishop of Trent-Durham
  • The Rt. Rev. M. Philip Poole, Area Bishop of York-Credit Valley
  • The Rt. Rev. Patrick T. Yu, Area Bishop of York-Scarborough

Chancellor

  • Canon Dr. Robert L. Falby, St. James Cathedral

Youth Representative

  • Ms. Hanna Maser, Trinity, Aurora

Clergy

  • The Rev. Joan Cavanaugh-Clark, Parish of Minden-Kinmount
  • The Rev. David Giffen, Transfiguration
  • The Rev. Canon David Harrison, St. Mary Magdalene
  • The Rev. Mark Kinghan, St. George on Yonge

Substitutes, in the following order:

  • The Rev. Jeanette Lewis, St. Peter, Carlton St.
  • The Rev. Dawn Leger, Christ Church, Stouffville
  • The Rev. Donald Shields, Markham Stouffville Hospital and Grace Church, Markham
  • The Rev. William Stonehill, St. John, Whitby

Laity

  • Mr. Brian Armstrong, St. Andrew, Alliston
  • Ms. Suzanne Lawson, St. Peter, Cobourg
  • Mr. Jonathan S. Loftt, St. James Cathedral
  • Ms. Laura Walton, Christ Church, Batteau

Substitutes, in the following order:

  • Mr. Bob Boeckner, St. Clement, Eglinton
  • Ms. Patricia Gooch, St. Peter, Erindale
  • Ms. Susan Schuschu, St. John, East Orangeville
  • Ms. Marilyn Csihas, St. George, Pickering Village
  • Ms. Val Whalley, St. Saviour, Orono

For more information, please contact Pamela Boisvert, Assistant Secretary of Synod, 416-363-6021 ext. 231 (800-668-8932).