List of Members

The following is a list of members of Diocesan Council, its committees and committees of Synod:

Diocesan Council

Mr. Chris Ambidge, Honorary Lay Secretary of Synod

Ms. Joyce Badley, York Scarborough Area Representative

Mr. Stewart Ball, Bishop’s Appointee

Ms. Morgan Baskin, Bishop’s Appointee

Canon Paul Baston, Registrar & Vice Chancellor

The Rev. A. V. (Terry) Bennett, York Simcoe Area Council Representative

The Rev. Beth Benson, Bishop’s Appointee

Ms. Norah Bolton, York Credit Valley Area Representative

Canon Clare E. Burns, Chancellor

The Rev. Joan Cavanaugh-Clark, Trent Durham Area Council Representative

The Rev. Michelle Childs-Ward, Bishop’s Appointee

Sister Elizabeth Ann Eckert, York Scarborough Area Representative

The Rt. Rev. Peter Fenty, Area Bishop of York Simcoe

Mr. John Fuke, Bishop’s Appointee

The Rev. David Giffen, York Scarborough Area Representative

The Rev. Annette Gillies, York Simcoe Area Representative

Ms. Anita Gittens, ACW President

Ms. Jean Glionna, Bishop’s Appointee

The Rev. Christopher (Kit) Greaves, Trent Durham Area Representative

Ms. Michael Gundy, York Credit Valley Area Representative

The Rev. Canon David Harrison, York Credit Valley Area Representative

The Rev. Canon Dr. Murray Henderson, Bishop’s Appointee

The Rev. Sherman Hesselgrave, York Scarborough Area Council Representative

Ms. Peggy Hutchison, York Simcoe Area Representative

The Most Rev. Colin Johnson, Archbishop and Chair

The Rev. Canon Dr. Drew MacDonald, Bishop’s Appointee

Mr. Stephen Masson, Trent Durham Area Representative

The Rt. Rev. Linda Nicholls, Area Bishop of Trent Durham

Ms. Anne Oram, Bishop’s Appointee

The Rt. Rev. Philip Poole, Area Bishop of York Credit Valley

Ms. Jennifer Rieger, Bishop’s Appointee

Canon Dr. Christopher Riggs, Bishop’s Appointee

Ms. Susan Schuschu, York Simcoe Area Representative

The Very Rev. Douglas Stoute, Dean

Ms. Marion Thompson, Trent Durham Area Representative

The Rev. Claire Wade, Honorary Clerical Secretary of Synod

The Rev. Riscylla Walsh Shaw, York Credit Valley Area Council Representative

The Rev. Ruthanne Ward, Bishop’s Appointee

Mr. Stephen Warner, Bishop’s Appointee

The Rt. Rev. Patrick Yu, Area Bishop of York Scarborough

Executive Board of Diocesan Council

Ms. Joyce Badley, Elected

Ms. Norah Bolton, Elected

Sr. Elizabeth Ann Eckert, SSJD, Elected

Mr. John Fuke, Appointed

The Rev. David Giffen, Elected

Ms. Jean Glionna, Appointed

The Rev. Canon David Harrison, Appointed

The Rev. Sherman Hesselgrave, Elected

The Most Rev. Colin Johnson, Chair

Ms. Anne Oram, Appointed

Canon Dr. Christopher Riggs, Elected

The Very Rev. Douglas Stoute, Appointed

The Rev. Claire Wade, Appointed

The Rev. Riscylla Walsh Shaw, Elected

Committees of Diocesan Council

Audit Committee

Mr. Don Gillespie, CA [York Simcoe]

Mr. W. Morley Lemon, PhD, FCA, CPA [York Scarborough]

Mr. R. Paul Singleton, FCA [York Scarborough]

Ms. Anne Todd, CMA [York-Credit Valley]

Nominating Committee

The Rev. Sheilagh Ashworth [York Simcoe]

The Rev. James Blackmore (Chair) [Trent Durham]

The Rev. Canon David Harrison [York Credit Valley]

The Rev. Victor Li [York Scarborough]

Ms. Wendy Thornton [York Scarborough]

Ms. Susan Schuschu [York Simcoe]

Mr. Kim Tucker [York Credit Valley]

Mr. Val Whalley [Trent Durham]

Trusts Committee

Canon Paul Baston, BA, LLB, Registrar & Vice Chancellor [York Credit Valley]

Ms. Robyn Ryan Bell, BA, LLB, LLM, Vice Chancellor [York Scarborough]

Canon Clare E. Burns, BA, LLB, LLM, Chancellor (Chair) [York Scarborough]

The Rev. Karen Hatch [York Scarborough]

The Rev. Canon Anthony Jemmott, [Trent Durham]

Mr. Wayne McLeod [York Scarborough]

Mr. Peter Patterson York Credit Valley

The Rev. Janet Read-Hockin, [York Simcoe]

Ms. Gail Smith [York Scarborough]

Committees of Executive Board

Accounts Receivable Subcommittee

Mr. John Fraser [York Credit Valley]

Ms. Leslie Hajdu [Trent Durham]

Ms. Yvonne Murray [York Scarborough]

Mr. Stephen Rodaway [York Simcoe]

Project Review Committee

Three people from the following pool of professionals are called to serve on the ad-hoc Committee when required.

Mr. Paul Backewich [Architect]

Mr. Roberto Chiotti [Architect]

Mr. Rick Gosine [Builder]

Mr. Stuart Hutcheson [Accounting/Finance]

Mr. Ian Jones [Builder]

Mr. Phillip Jones [Architect]

Ms. Alice Liang [Architect]

Mr. Terry Montgomery [Architect]

Mr. Robert Saunders [Heritage]

Mr. Peter Tovell [Architect]

Committees of Synod

Agenda Committee

Mr. Chris Ambidge, ODT (Chair) [Honorary Lay Secretary]

The Ven. Paul Feheley [York Credit Valley]

The Rev. Canon Ted McCollum [Trent Durham]

Ms. Sarah McDonald [Assistant Honorary Lay Secretary]

The Rev. Claire Wade [Honorary Clerical Secretary]

Ms. Val Whalley [Trent Durham]

Constitution and Canons Committee

The Rev. John Anderson, BA (Hons), LLB, M.Div. [York Simcoe]

Canon Paul Baston, LLB, Registrar & Vice Chancellor [York Credit Valley]

Canon Clare E. Burns, LLB, LLM, Chancellor (Chair), [York Scarborough]

The Rev. Ajit John, BA, MA, LLB, STM, LLM (Canon Law) [York Scarborough]

Canon Dr. Christopher Riggs, QC [York Scarborough]

Ms. Robyn Ryan Bell, BA, LLB, LLM, Vice Chancellor [York Scarborough]

Mr. John van Gent, LLB

Investment Committee

The Rev. Nola-Susan Crewe [York Scarborough]

Mr. Michael Davies [York-Credit Valley]

Ms. Karen Fisher [Trent Durham]

The Rev. Canon Dr. Drew MacDonald [York Scarborough]

Mr. David MacNicol [York Scarborough]

Mr. Stephen Rodaway [York Credit Valley]

Mr. William Saunderson, FCA (Chair) [York Scarborough]

Mr. Peter Stanley [York Scarborough]

The Synod is responsible for appointing various bodies.  They include:

York Rectory Commissioners and Committee on Etobicoke Glebe 

The following Commissioners were appointed by Synod for the distribution of the First York Rectory Fund and the Etobicoke Glebe for 2014 and 2015:

  • Canon Robert L. Falby, Chancellor Emeritus
  • Canon Clare Burns, Chancellor, and
  • Ms. Joy Packham.

Advisory Commission on Termination of Clerical Appointment

The following people were be elected by Synod to the Advisory Commission on Termination of Clerical Appointments for 2014 and 2015:

  • Ms. Delores Lawrence,
  • The Rev. Canon Kevin Robertson, and
  • Ms. Robyn Ryan Bell.

Court on Contested Seats

Synod was informed that in accordance with Section 7 of The Constitution, the Bishop has appointed the following members of Synod to the Court on Contested Seats:

  • Canon Paul Baston,
  • Canon Clare Burns, Chancellor,
  • Mr. Trevor Kimpton,
  • The Rev. Canon Heather McCance,
  • Ms. Anne Oram,
  • The Rev. Canon Stephen Peake, and
  • Mr. Ian Physick.

For more information, please contact Pamela Boisvert, Assistant Secretary of Synod, 416-363-6021 ext. 231 (1-800-668-8932).